Raccoon Removal Greenwich, CT. This was an emergency raccoon removal out of Greenwich, CT. This raccoon was able to get into the garage and we found him asleep inside of a cooler in the back of the garage. He was not happy when we woke his up from his nap.
Raccoons are extremely common in Connecticut and are gray-brown or silvery, grizzled gray. Their most distinguishing features are the black mask of fur across their eyes that is edged with white and their bushy, 7 1/2 to 16 inch, black-ringed tail. Their faces have pointed snouts and their dextrous, long-fingered paws look like tiny hands.
Raccoons range through nearly the entire continental US, except for some sections of the Rocky Mountains. They prefer forest habitat and like to live near water. However, they are very adaptable and will also live in farmland, residential areas and cities. Raccoons are nocturnal, but healthy raccoons may be seen out in the daytime. They are not active during the winter; they retire to a den where they spend the cold months in a lethargic sleep. However, on milder days they may come out for awhile.
Raccoons are omnivorous and very opportunistic feeders. They eat nuts, fruit, berries, grubs, insects, voles, mice, eggs, nestlings, fish, crayfish, garden vegetables, crops, birdseed and garbage. In the fall a Raccoon’s appetite increases and it can gain up to 1/3 of its weight in fat for the winter as it does not feed during this period.
Raccoons mate in January through March. In these months male raccoons leave their winter dens and look for females. They move into the den of a receptive female and spend a week or two wooing her. Once they have mated the female goes back to sleep. The male may be active for awhile before he settles back to sleep until spring arrives. Raccoons are not monogamous and only the female tends the babies. Cubs are born in April or May, and litters usually contain about 4 young.
Raccoons are solitary most of the time. The exceptions are during breeding, while mothers are raising cubs, and communal denning in the winter which is common. They den in tree hollows, abandoned burrows, rock crevices, brush piles, abandoned beaver lodges, or buildings. Dens are used in the winter, for raising cubs and for temporary shelter. Raccoons are often seen dabbling in the water with food. It is believed they are not washing it but separating out inedible bits, especially for things caught in the water. Raccoons can purr, whimper, growl, snarl, hiss and shriek. A raccoon squabbling with another raccoon or animal can create quite a cacophony.